Class lists for the 1910s by year (Classes through 1916 based on the first annual produced in 1916-7-what they knew then!):



Class of 1910

  • Neva Kinser (Vocal Music Teacher) - Nevada, Iowa
  • Dan Weaver (Veterinary Doctor) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Nora Moylan (Bookkeeper) - Des Moines, Iowa
  • Earl George (Ranchman) - Portage, Montana
  • Myrtle Smith (Mrs. Earl George) - Portage, Montana
  • Ada Pingrey (Mrs. W.E. Macklin) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Edna Wilson
  • Beryl McLaughlin - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Irene McLaughlin (Mrs. Arthur Bewer) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • James Dodds (address unknown)


Class of 1911

  • Frances Crawford - Des Moines, Iowa
  • Etta George, deceased
  • Elizabeth Tremain (Mrs. Ray Robinson) - Coon Rapids, Iowa


Class of 1912

  • Julia Shafer (Teacher) - Sutherland, Iowa
  • Bertha Pingrey (Teacher) - Cresco, Iowa
  • Charles Thomas (Farmer) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Muriel Barton - Indianola, Iowa
  • Edith Brutchee (Mrs. John Welsh) - Coon Rapids, Iowa

From the Coon Rapids Enterprise, May 31, 1912; reported in 100 Years Ago column, June 14, 2012:
"The graduates of 1912 consisted of one boy and four girls: Misses Muriel Barton, Edith Brutsche, Bertha Pingrey and Julia Shafer, Charles W. Thomas. But few boys graduate from Coon Rapids schools."

Class of 1913

  • Bertha Carpenter - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Clyde Patrick - Minot, North Dakota
  • Karl Keister (Student) - Iowa City, Iowa
  • Viola Brown (Mrs. Hartwigsen) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Imogene Rhinehart - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
  • Floy Heater (Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa


Class of 1914

  • Walter Patrick - Minot, North Dakota
  • Helen Shaver (Student) - Indianola, Iowa
  • Clarence Greenwaldt (Student) - Minneapolis, Minnesota
  • Stella Hampton (Mrs. E.R. McKimpson) - Newton, Iowa
  • Mary Barnoskee (Bookkeeper) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Jennie Schlotterback (Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Katherine Keister (Student) - Ames, Iowa
  • Helen Harket - Council Bluffs, Iowa
  • Harry Leiger - Mount Vernon, Iowa
  • Hazel McLaughlin (Drake University) - Des Moines, Iowa
  • William Scott (Clerk) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Blanche Wolfe (Mrs. Dave Cretsinger, Jr.) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Ethel Brutsche - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Anna Hamilton (Mrs. Fred Davis) - Coon Rapids, Iowa


Class of 1915

  • Marion Steele (Student Ames College) - Ames, Iowa
  • Evangelyn Blakesley (Music Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Irene Jordan (Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Florence Brutsche (Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Edna Taylor (Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Isabella Stout - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Clyde Cretsinger (Farmer) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Clarles Rippey (Farmer) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • John Jewell (Student of Drake University) - Des Moines, Iowa
  • Harrison Jewell (Student of Drake University) - Des Moines, Iowa


Class of 1916

  • Ruth Crinnigan (Stenographer) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Loyd Crinnigan (Farmer) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Harriet Steele (Student Ames College) - Ames, Iowa
  • Florence Smouse (Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Loren Leonard - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Edith Esty (Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Louise Patrick - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Vera Barber (Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Beatrice Bower - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Ernest Patrick (Bookkeeper) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Ed Dixon (Student Ames College) - Ames, Iowa
  • Floyd Kretsinger (Farmer) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Marion Patrick (Bookkeeper) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Roswell Garst (Student) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Vivian Vanderloo (Student Ames College) - Ames, Iowa
  • Leta Caswell (Bookkeeper) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Eva Esty - Coon Rapids, Iowa


Class of 1917

  • Maud K. Taylor
  • Lulu A. Powell
  • Loretta S. Zenner
  • S. Eileen Houghton
  • Bernice E. Cooney
  • Josephine Christy
  • Louise M. Jordan
  • Russell D. Miller
  • Helen T. Doran
  • E. Searle Wolfe
  • Roy E. Patterson
  • Earl M. Knappenberger
  • Leonard C. Bowman
  • Loren L. Border
  • Charles H. Esty
  • Eva L. Johnston
Transcribed by Bill Smith<billsmith2003@gmail.com> Sept 2001
From Coon Rapids Enterprise, dated August 16, 1979 on the
Dedication of the new Junior-Senior High School
Some obvious misspellings, transcribed as recorded.

Class of 1918

  • Grant Ballard
  • Clara Bell
  • Nellie Brutsche
  • Mildred Evans
  • Ruth Greenwaldt
  • Clara Harris
  • Leah Jones
  • Boies McLaughlin
  • Wilma Mull
  • Anna Partington
  • Clarence Shirbroun
  • Forrest Smith
  • Sleigh Dixon
  • Bryan Textor
  • Esther Unger
  • Marian Unger
  • Joyce Wheeler
  • Bertha Yager
Transcribed by Bill Smith <billsmith2003@gmail.com> Sept 2001
From Coon Rapids Enterprise, dated August 16, 1979 on the
Dedication of the new Junior-Senior High School
Some obvious misspellings, transcribed as recorded.

Class of 1919

  • Bertha E. Rabuck
  • Jennie F. Crinnigan
  • Frances E. Jordan
  • Vera C. Middleton
  • Mabelle L. Smouse
  • Lynn Dankle
  • Harold S. Keister
  • Frances C. Shirbroun
  • Lester R. Schlotterback
  • Harold J. Taylor
Transcribed by Bill Smith <billsmith2003@gmail.com> Sept 2001
From Coon Rapids Enterprise, dated August 16, 1979 on the
Dedication of the new Junior-Senior High School
Some obvious misspellings, transcribed as recorded.



Comments on the Decade of the 1910s: