Class lists for the 1900s by year (Based on the first annual produced in 1917-what they knew then!):



Class of 1900

  • Nellie Bowman - 420 South Elgin Street, Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Minnie George (Mrs. Charles Anderson) - Seattle, Washington
  • Myrtle Hamilton (Mrs. George Hilgenberg) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Georgiana Jenks (Secretary) - Toledo, Iowa
  • Mable Robert - Carpenter Creek, Montana


Class of 1901

  • Barton Bowman (Assistant Cashier Bank) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Grace Sheaffer, deceased
  • Etta Roberts (Mrs. G. W. Jollene) - Carperter Creek, Montana
  • Irving Jones, Lenorr Shefford listed in 1901 (From Coon Rapids Enterprise, dated August 16, 1979 on the Dedication of the new Junior-Senior High School: Bill Smith <billsmith2003@gmail.com> Sept 2001)

Class of 1902

  • Charles Miller, decreased
  • Clyde Ramsy (See Class of 1898, wife) - Wellington, Kansas
  • W.R. Blakesley (Manager General Store) - Mystic, Iowa
  • Minnie Pasley (Mrs. Bates) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Lena Fritchle (Mrs. F. Lukens) - St. Maries, Idaho
  • Mable Wallace (Mrs. Harris) - Redfield, Iowa
  • Myra Titus (Mrs. William Green) - Cesatral City, South Dakota
  • Ethel George (Mrs. Horsely) - Spears, South Dakota
  • Nellie Kennedy (Teacher) - Tacoma, Washington
  • Nora Wilcox - Clarson, Washington
  • Ida Kennedy (Mrs. James Corbett) - Bayard, Iowa

Missing Rhoda L. Wilson - see copy of graduation program and newspaper photo


Class of 1903

  • Ethel Harris (Mrs. A. Scott) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Rhoda Wilson - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Bertha Stout - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Grover Jackley - Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Arthur Minnich - Omaha, Nebraska
  • Edith Anderson (Mrs. Dillard) - Lovell, South Dakota
  • Jessie Jenks - Toledo, Iowa
  • Harry Jenks (Grain Dealer) - Laurel, Iowa
  • Maggie Kinser (Mrs. W. Dixon) - Long Beach, California
  • Louise Wilcox - Clarston, Washington


Class of 1904

  • Winnifred Lynn - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Lizzie Barner (Mrs. O.E. Weel) - Sutherland, Iowa
  • John Penniston (Harper's Bazaar) - New York, New York
  • Ross Williams - Address unknown
  • Cecil Smith - Stanton, South Dakota
  • Bonnie Bowman (Mrs. C. Ford)


Class of 1905

  • Fern Johnson - Chicago, Illinois
  • Kirk Mitchell - Chicago, Illinois
  • Agnes Johnson (Mrs. George Grimm) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Grace Galloway (Mrs. Abner Steele - See Class of 1898) - Omaha, Nebraska
  • Fred Caswell (Lawyer) - 876 Globe Building, St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Catherine Carroll - Des Moines, Iowa
  • Myrtle McLaughlin, deceased Nellie Doran (Mrs. John Miller) - Coon Rapids, Iowa


Class of 1906

  • Hazel Updike (Mrs. Carl Hendricks) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Edna Clemmer - Los Angeles, California
  • Fenn Cooney (Lawyer) - Sioux City, Iowa
  • Wayne Hagen (Address Unkown)
  • John Weaver (Doctor) - Shenandoah, Iowa
  • Jessie Smith (Teacher) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Elsie Lee (Bank Bookkeeper) - Fairmont, Minnesota
  • Nora McLaughlin (Mrs. Clyde Hufford) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Vena Law - Parksville, Missouri
  • Edward Kennedy - Bayard, Iowa
  • Bertha Kennedy - Coon Rapids, Iowa Bertha Scott (Address Unknown)
  • Warren Jeffry (Address Unknown)


Class of 1907

  • Anna Henry (Mrs. Rosebrook) - Chicago, Illinois
  • Dollie Hagen - Osage, Illinois
  • Trafton Morris - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Charles Ford - Cedar Rapids, Iowa
  • Melvin Galloway - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Myrtle Spickler - Estherville, Iowa
  • Bert Tuel - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Maud Pingrey (Mrs. Charles Cretsinger) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Lucile Schell (Mrs. Holdeman) - Des Moines, Iowa
  • Amenda Mueller (Mrs. Albert Beaty) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Bertha Mureller (Mrs. Ed Ragor) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Mable Smith - Wiesner, Idaho


Class of 1908

  • Florence Dale - York, Nebraska
  • Clara Harket - Council Bluffs, Iowa
  • Ina Shaeffer - Bayard, Iowa
  • Lem Zavitz (Bank Cashier) - Scenic, South Dakota
  • Florence Spear (Mrs. C.E. Coder) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Wesley Lynk Thomas - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Eva Scott (Mrs. Lester Jones) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Bessie Henry (Mrs. Boyd Morgan) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Orra Jones (Mrs. Noel O. Bevins) - Hawkeye, Iowa
  • Myra McLaughlin (Mrs. R.C. Bowman) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Maggie Hampton - Coon Rapidis, Iowa
  • (from a picture of the class in the Enterprise, May 29, 1997, p. 5, provided by Mrs. Don Stiles of Rippey, there were 13 members of the graduating class of 1908: Jessie Ione Caswell, Florence May Dale, Maggie Hampton, Clara Louise Harkert, Bessie Ruth Henry, Orra L. Jones, Myra McLaughlin, Helen Lilian Morris, Eva B. Scott, Ina I. Sheaffer and Florence Elma Spear. The class address was given by Mr. Warren Garst and the diplomas presented by Supt. C. F. Schell. The class motto was "Ever further, Ever higher." The Commencement exercises were held in the Opera House and included a program of music and several speeches including oratories of friendship, forestry, character building and modern slavery.


Class of 1909

  • Genevieve Johnson, deceased
  • Bonnie McLaughlin - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Viola Mitchell (Mrs. Christensen) - (blank)
  • Grace Dixon - 505 Atlantic Avenue, Long Beach, California
  • Boyd Morgan (Smith & Morgan, Clothiers) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Millard Border (Clerk) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Paul Kinnick (Bank Bookkeeper) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • William Dale - Address unknown




Comments on the Decade of the 1900s: