Class lists for the 1890s by year (Based on the first annual produced in 1917-what they knew then!):



Class of 1890

  • Albert Anderson - Rexmount, British Columbia
  • Charles Miller - Aberdeen, Washington
  • Alice Steele (Mrs. Griswold) - Grosvenor Square, London, England
  • Josie Shute listed in 1890 (From Coon Rapids Enterprise, dated August 16, 1979 on the Dedication of the new Junior-Senior High School: Bill Smith <billsmith2003@gmail.com> Sept 2001)

Class of 1891

  • William George (Banker) - Washington Springs, South Dakota
  • Ross Harris, deceased
  • John Preston, deceased
  • Charley Reed (Government Weather Bureau) - Des Moines, Iowa
  • Josephine Shute (Mrs. J.D. Barnes) - Fullerton, Nebraska


Class of 1892

None listed

Class of 1893

  • Otto Anderson - Fairfax, South Dakota
  • Clyde Fletcher (Real Estate) - 645 Harwood Drive, Des Moines, Iowa
  • Lou Ramsey (Mrs. O. Conner) - Carrollton, Iowa
  • Athelia Scott (Mrs. Van Woodruff) - Waverly, Iowa
  • Lucy Webb - Shellrock, Iowa Cora Steele - 175 Jay Street, Albany, New York
  • Cora Steele listed in 1893 (From Coon Rapids Enterprise, dated August 16, 1979 on the Dedication of the new Junior-Senior High School: Bill Smith <billsmith2003@gmail.com> Sept 2001)

Class of 1894

  • Minnie Fitchie (Mrs. Otto Brutche) - Glenwood Springs, Colorado
  • Sarah George (Mrs. F.J. Williams) - Wauneta, Nebraska
  • Howard Heater (Train Conductor) - Wickershaw, Washington
  • Ora Horine (Mrs. L. R. White) - Sioux Rapids, Iowa
  • Lou Mount ( Mrs. Larson) - Beresford, South Dakota
  • Myrtle Sheaffer (Mrs. L.C. Shields) - Bayard, Iowa
  • Julia Tucker - St. Peter, Minnesota


Class of 1895

  • Clarence Jenks (Grain Dealer) - Bouton, Iowa
  • John Jones - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Emma Mount (Mrs. John Dixon) - Seneca, South Dakota
  • Grace Spear (Mrs. John Ramsey) - South Haven, Kansas
  • Lavina Steele - Des Moines, Iowa


Class of 1896

  • Fullton Dale, deceased
  • Lillian Endicott (Mrs. H.L. Hermsen) - Wessington Springs, South Dakota
  • Ada Garst (Mrs. Ballachy) - 686 Forty-sixth Street, Des Moines, Iowa J
  • ennie George (Mrs. William Parrott) - Kennon, Wisconsin
  • George Horine - Delphous, Ohio
  • Eva Parrott (Mrs. Hermbean) - Moline, Illinois
  • Elmer Shane (Banker) - Nodaway, Iowa
  • Edith Spickler (Mrs. Edith Anderson) (Teacher) - Horse Butte, South Dakota
  • Nettie Sheffard - Fall River, Massachusetts


Class of 1897

  • Mildred George (Mrs. C.W. Parker) - Mapeton, Iowa
  • Nellie Hamilton (Mrs. Hayner) - Dedham, Iowa - Identified as Nellie Toovey, in photo below.
  • Francis Jenks (Mrs. M.P. Cleghorn) (College) - Ames, Iowa
  • Nellie Martin - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Mary Moylan (Mrs. Lee Brutche) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Ella Preston (Mrs. William Smith) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • Cora Smith (Mrs. Trent) - Coon Rapids, Iowa
Ella_Preston_1897_Coon_Rapids_Class.jpg


Class of 1898

  • Mary Bauer (Mrs. R. Holliday) - Bayard, Iowa
  • Ralph Bowman (Assistant County Auditor) - Carroll, Iowa
  • Charley Carpenter - Coon Rapids, Iowa
  • May Carpenter (Mrs. M Lambert) - Palmer, Nebraska
  • Nellie Davis - Riverton, Wyoming
  • Walter Dixon - Long Beach, California
  • T. F. George (Farmer) - Denton, Nebraska
  • Ada Jenks (Mrs. Max Herman) - 1417 Lawrence Avenue, Beloit, Wisonsin
  • Della Lamm (Mrs. Raleigh Houghton) - Irwin, Iowa
  • Mark Lambert - Palmer, Nebraska
  • Orin Sheffard - 1101 Farnam Street, Omaha, Nebraska
  • Stella Spear (Mrs. Clyde Ramsey - See Class of 1902) - Wellington, Kansas
  • Abner Steele (See Class of 1905, wife) - 2505 S. Nineteenth Street, Omaha, Nebraska
  • Clyde Speicher (Clyde Franklin - Stage)
  • Jay Towne - Spencer, Iowa
  • William Weaver - Hawarden, Iowa
  • Anna Williams (Mr. Geo. Childs) - Payette, Idaho


Class of 1899

None listed



Comments on the Decade of the 1890s: